Speed test matrix
Ministral-3-14B-Reasoning-2512 on H200 NVL 141GB
vllm · 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa · BF166 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
52be12cfac0c
Run
- Served model
- mistral
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-mistralai-vllm/bin/vllm" serve mistralai/Ministral-3-14B-Reasoning-2512 --served-model-name mistral --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 1 --reasoning-parser mistral --enable-auto-tool-choice --tool-call-parser mistral --max-model-len 262144 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.872104 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --tokenizer_mode mistral --config_format mistral --load_format mistral
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context11.7K704 ms TTFT
16K context13.9K1,167 ms TTFT
32K context13.7K2,358 ms TTFT
64K context11.4K5,646 ms TTFT
128K context8,07115,997 ms TTFT
251K context4,98650,747 ms TTFT
256K context4,94452,196 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 111.9385 ms TTFT | 193.6594 ms TTFT | 417.91,082 ms TTFT | 689.91,755 ms TTFT | 1,170.54,036 ms TTFT | 1,755.78,677 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 16K | 108.1374 ms TTFT | 208.0610 ms TTFT | 346.31,084 ms TTFT | 643.92,157 ms TTFT | 905.83,774 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 32K | 100.8427 ms TTFT | 188.9641 ms TTFT | 327.11,035 ms TTFT | 447.72,141 ms TTFT | 720.24,528 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 88.9442 ms TTFT | 161.2670 ms TTFT | 260.41,229 ms TTFT | 341.42,325 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 72.2507 ms TTFT | 116.5735 ms TTFT | 174.21,361 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 53.0575 ms TTFT | 53.3931 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 11.7K | — | 704 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 13.9K | — | 1,167 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 13.7K | — | 2,358 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 11.4K | — | 5,646 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 8,071.0 | — | 15,997 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 4,986.0 | — | 50,747 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 4,944.0 | — | 52,196 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 111.9 | 112.0 | 385 ms | 8.9 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,358 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 193.6 | 110.0 | 594 ms | 9.1 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 5,810 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 417.9 | 104.7 | 1,082 ms | 9.6 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 12,536 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 689.9 | 95.3 | 1,755 ms | 10.5 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 20,692 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 1,170.5 | 80.0 | 4,036 ms | 12.5 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 35,110 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 1,755.7 | 61.0 | 8,677 ms | 16.4 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 52,663 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 108.1 | 108.1 | 374 ms | 9.2 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,596 | 24.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 208.0 | 104.2 | 610 ms | 9.6 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 6,240 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 346.3 | 96.9 | 1,084 ms | 10.3 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,387 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 643.9 | 82.6 | 2,157 ms | 12.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 19,312 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 905.8 | 64.1 | 3,774 ms | 15.6 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 27,169 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 100.8 | 100.9 | 427 ms | 9.9 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,540 | 25.2 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 188.9 | 94.6 | 641 ms | 10.6 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 5,666 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 327.1 | 83.4 | 1,035 ms | 12.0 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 9,809 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 447.7 | 65.5 | 2,141 ms | 15.3 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 13,434 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 720.2 | 45.5 | 4,528 ms | 22.0 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 21,599 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 88.9 | 88.9 | 442 ms | 11.2 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,667 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 161.2 | 80.7 | 670 ms | 12.4 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 4,839 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 260.4 | 65.3 | 1,229 ms | 15.3 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 7,816 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 341.4 | 45.3 | 2,325 ms | 22.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 10,234 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 72.2 | 72.2 | 507 ms | 13.8 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,166 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 116.5 | 61.7 | 735 ms | 16.2 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 3,496 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 174.2 | 43.7 | 1,361 ms | 22.9 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 5,228 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 53.0 | 53.0 | 575 ms | 18.9 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 1,589 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 53.3 | 41.4 | 931 ms | 24.2 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 1,598 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
